Skip to main content

Exceptions in Transaction Categories

Learn which transactions to categorize as Without impact and how to avoid double-counting.

S
Written by Support

Overview

This article covers the exceptions to handle when categorizing your expenses in the "Expense" module, under the view. It explains which transactions should be classified as"Without impact" and how to prevent double-counting of emissions in multi-entity organizations or when several accounting files are imported.

Transactions to categorize as "Without impact”

When categorizing your expenses from the "Expense" module, then in the view "2. Data collection and categorization", the following transactions are to be categorized as "Without impact":

  • Losses;-Wages (filtered during the upload, but they sometimes show up on the platform for specific statuses like that of lawyers, or for exceptional bank transfers, such as bonuses.);

  • Inter-entity bank transfers inside the same group;-Stock differences.
    To apply this category, you will need to select the relevant expenses with the tickbox on the left and a window will open to categorize them.

Understanding "Without impact" transactions

"Without impact"accounting transactions may include transactions that do not correspond to any physical flow, purely financial transactions such as commissions, or internal expenses that are already booked. For example, financial penalties charged by a client, or internal chargebacks between subsidiaries, can be classified as being"without impact". Please reach out to your accounting department to better understand the nature of these expenses.

Avoiding double-counting in multi-entity organizations

🚨 In the situation where your account is associated with a "multi-entity" organization(a group of subsidiaries or companies for example), and/or you have imported several accounting files, it is to be expected that there are transactions among the platform data that are counted several times (for example, the same transaction can be outgoing in a 1st file, and incoming in a 2nd file). This leads to a risk of double-counting of emissions that must be avoided!
To solve this problem, we kindly ask you to detect duplicate transactions and to flag the duplicates as "Cross Entity Expenses" so that only one transaction remains in the end. To do so, select the expenses and click on "Cross Entity Expenses Handler"under the Additional Actions section and flag the expenses.
To learn how to use this page, check the article for Expense Data Categorization.

Did this answer your question?